Privacy Policy

At Career Professionals of Canada (CPC), the privacy of your personal information is of primary importance to us. This privacy policy applies to CAREERPROCANADA.CA, CAREERPROCOURSE.CA, CAREERPROCANADA.ORG, and CAREERCOMPETENCE.CA.

To ensure your privacy, we comply with both the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the provincial Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). By complying with this legislation, we continue to be committed to the protection of your personal information.

Personal information is only collected by us when you choose to provide it. When you provide your personal information, we may use it as follows:

  • To verify your identity and qualifications;
  • To provide you with access to the site features;
  • To enable you to network with visitors to the sites;
  • To promote your profile through our on-line directory;
  • To provide you with information about CPC and our services.

User Information: Basic personal information such as name, company name, email, and location are collected primarily for the purpose of identifying you as a user of these sites. We also collect anonymous information to measure the number of visits, average time spent, page views and other statistics about visitors to these sites; to monitor site performance for systems administration purposes, to make this site easier and more convenient to use, for law enforcement purposes, and to report information in aggregate.

Personal Preferences: We respect your right to privacy and we understand that, as a visitor to these sites, you prefer to control your own personal information and preferences. For this reason, we ask you to register and to provide personal information and preferences when you visit certain areas of the site, download documents, or request information.

Member Directory: If you are a CPC member, certain information you provide may appear in our directory of members. Review your profile carefully to make sure it is what you want to feature. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your information and password. Notify CPC immediately of any unauthorized use of your registration or password.

Content:  As a user of these sites, you give CPC permission to use your comments in any respectable manner, without compensation. This includes, but is not limited to, quoting you in promotional material in print or electronically. If we do this, we will provide you with notification by email.

Communications:  If you contact us, we may keep a record of the correspondence but we do not make any use of the email address or other contact information, other than to respond to the communication. We respect the rights you give us when opting to receive e-mail communications and we enforce internal policies to preserve those rights. In this case, your personal information may be used by us to contact you about other products or services that we or our affiliates offer and that may be of interest to you. It is our objective to retain the long-term ability to continue to communicate with you. If you do not want us to contact you, you may “opt out” of this preference at any time.

Polls and Surveys: You are given the option to participate in polls and surveys to enhance your site experience. The information garnered from the polls and surveys may also be used to better understand the needs, profiles, and experience of members. CPC also publishes articles and reports based on information you provide. Unless expressly noted, no personal information is requested during such polls and surveys.

Cookies: We use cookies to log visits to our sites. Once a user enters one of our sites, a cookie follows them through their visit(s). We do not collect any personally identifiable information. We only use the information we gather for statistics to help us better understand what users are seeking at our site and to identify potential navigation issues.

Third Party Use: We do not sell or rent your information to any external parties. We will only disclose your personal information to third parties where you have specifically given us your consent to disclose such information for a designated purpose. Although we use all reasonable means to ensure that the information you provide to us is not used by third parties for purposes other than those described here, CPC is not responsible for any improper use of your personal information that is beyond our reasonable control.

Other Information: CPC retains your personal information only for as long as is required to fulfill the purposes stated within our Terms of Use page and to meet legislated requirements. To ensure your protection, CPC Staff, Board Members, Committee Members, and Web Developers are responsible to comply with the terms of this privacy policy.

Safeguards: Where we consider it appropriate, we use encryption or authentication tools, among other methods, practices and procedures, to protect certain personal information. Emails are not necessarily secure. We do not share any sensitive information using this type of communication.

Please note that these sites are also governed by CPC’s Terms of UseForum Guidelines, and Standards and Ethics. We urge you to review these pages before proceeding further on these sites.

Career Professionals of Canada (CPC) is a division of S. Graham Management Solutions Inc.